UK Racketlon

Written by James Pope

Sussex Racketlon Open 2013 - Podium - Results

Congratulations to the following winners' trophy awardees and others on the podium:

  1st 2nd 3rd
MSA Duncan Stahl Jeremy Krzystyniak Richard Middleton
LSA Fiona Sime Jane Ferguson Dominique Ford
MSC Jack Bishop Andrew Martin Richard Lawrence
MS16 Nick West Patrick Middleton Joshua Bennett
MS45 Bruce Shepherd Jonathan Healey Ian Taylor

Full results may be viewed at  Sussex Racketlon Open 2013 Results

Stahl Reigns Supreme in Sussex Sunshine

Not only did the World number 20 win the event he destroyed his English team mates all through the rounds: both Jeremy Krzystyniak and Ray Jordan were despatched before the tennis !

Many people are now asking whether Duncan has overtaken Jermaine Manners as the best English player hopefully they will face each other soon.  There was also proof however that the mens elite category is for all ages. Richard Middleton defeated Ray and Stuart Hobden on his way to 3rd place and young Leon Griiffiths defeated James Couper with a 50 shot rally on a gumi-arm ! Leon later defeated Dave Ridout as after losing the badminton Dave could not continue due to injury.  This category was of a very high standard and hopefully will help to push the standard of English racketlon even higher - at least 3 world champions were in the draw !

In mens C newcomer Jack Bishop, another player emerging from the Loughborough academy,  took the title.  He looks strong in all sports bar table tennis so with a bit of practice he may be one to watch for the future.

Andrew Martin returned after a 2 year absence to claim 2nd place with Richard Lawrence claiming 3rd ahead of another newcomer Chris Barber.  This age category had lots of younger players playing their 1st or 2nd tournament, this bodes well for the future.  We hope they enjoyed the day and will enter one of the upcoming tournaments in the South.

Bruce Shepherd dominated the over 45s with Jon Healey in 2nd place.  Ian Taylor and Keith Martin had a real tussle in their match. Ian charged ahead in the first 2 sports only to see Keith storm back in the final 2.  Ian just managed to stay ahead to claim 3rd place.

In the under 16s Nick West continues to blow away the opposition in the first 2 sports and claimed the gold medal.

Patrick Middleton reduced a lot of the deficit in the final via the squash (a family tradition !) but left himself just too much to do in the tennis.  He had earlier come through a tight semi-final against Josh Bennett 63-60.  Josh may have caused Nick some issues with a different draw as Nick would have been the one playing catch up after the table tennis.  This category illustrated the future of English racketlon with "junior" Middleton's, Krzystyniak's, Griffiths', a Shepherd and a Bennett.

In the ladies the squash skill of Fiona Sime was the decisive factor, dropping 6 points all day put her on course for victory.  Jane Ferguson in her first event claimed 2nd place and showed excellent tennis and badminton.  I suspect with some practice in the other sports she could well improve on her runners up position in the future.

Overall the Holbrook club once again proved an ideal venue with perfect weather for players and spectators alike.  My thanks go to Richard Lawrence for all his help with the logistics of the event and to Angela Hobden for manning the control desk all day.

And, as always,  a thanks to the the competitors who supported the event, we hope to see you in another event soon and at the Sussex in 2014 (it will be ideal practice for the 2014 World Championship in Surrey !)

ERA