UK Racketlon

Written by James Pope

* Letchworth welcomed players from all over England to the inaugural Hertfordshire Racketlon Open - the latest stop in the 2008 British Racketlon Tour.

Boys U13's


 

Girls U16's

 

Ladies Singles

 

Mens O45's Groups

 

Mens A

 

Mens O45's Knockout

 

Mens B

 

Mens C

 

Mens O55's

 

 

* Letchworth welcomed players from all over England to the inaugural Hertfordshire Racketlon Open - the latest stop in the 2008 British Racketlon Tour.

Racketlon combines the games of table tennis, badminton, squash and tennis in one sport and players are required to switch between all four disciplines in one match.

Some of Britain's finest players came to Letchworth to take part and boost their rankings ahead of August's English Open.

The tournament also served as an introduction to the sport for many local players.

British number five James Greenhead of London won the elite men's A event, beating Simon Whale of Berkhamsted in the final.

Whale had overcome pre-tournament favourite Jermaine Manners in the semi-final.

Jermaine's father Wingrove Manners was an extremely impressive winner in the men's over-45s category, beating local favourite John Bennet at all four games in the final.

Bennet proved he is no slouch by battling through to the final of the men's C event for newcomers to the sport or lower-ranked players. However, Bennet suffered further disappointment losing to arch-rival John Davies, Letchworth men's captain.

Club coach James Thomas was unlucky to come up against Jonathan Healey in the first round of the men's B event, with Healey going on to dominate the event. First-timer Thomas bounced back to win the consolation draw.

In the ladies' singles, Letchworth's Natasha Pitman and Luton's Liz Bennett were both victorious over Britain number three Dominique Ford.

Bennett showed enormous promise in her first racketlon event and was close to upsetting tournament winner Pitman, Letchworth women's captain.

Bennett's son Charlie was the proud winner of the boys' 13U event, while Helen Harbon showed all-round excellence to become the tournament's girls' champion.

Darko Butina, a member of the squash section of the club and a former table tennis star, comfortably won the men's 55 singles event.